Monday, July 30, 2012

Monday, already?

This weekend flew by!

Saturday I rested all morning and then cleaned. I am starting to feel better, however, Josh is now feeling bad! But I started him on meds right away. Like I should have done. Hopefully it won't last that long!

Did you know that this coming weekend is the start of our VACATION!! YAY!

I can't wait just to take a break from everything. It will be so nice.

Yesterday was such a blast! We took our Jr High group and the couple who is on our team to Gatlinburg and a Ripley's musuem. It was so much fun and we had tons of laughs!! I will try and upload a pic when I get home. Josh took all the pics :)

Well I have tons of work and school work to do. So see ya tomorrow!!

Happy Blogging!

Friday, July 27, 2012

Fridays Letters

Photobucket

Dear week, this has been a LOONNGGGG one. I'm glad your ending. 

Dear sickness, GO.AWAY. 

Dear Josh, only 8 days babe!

Dear Vacation, I know these 8 days are going to fly by!

Dear money, why do you disappear so quickly?

Dear Bees, I am so happy you are dead. 

Dear Baby, mommies heart has been thinking of you all week. I love you. 

Dear birth control, one more month my friend that is all. 

Dear ovaries,eggs, and sperm-  if you would ovulate correctly, drop correctly, travel correctly that would be great if you could all work as a team. I liked to be pregnant with our second baby ASAP. Thanks for your corporation. :) 

Dear Josh, I love you even when we argue. Or get frustrated. 

Thats all for this post guys!! Happy Blogging!!

Thursday, July 26, 2012

My Heart

There are many things on my heart today. Things that God is showing me. So I don't have much to say, at least not right now. Plus this cold medicine is making me a bit -whats the word- woozy? LOL

Anyway, this song is on my heart... He is the only one I NEED


Wednesday, July 25, 2012

Thankful!

I'm so thankful that I was able to stay at my own home last night!

I'm thankful even though I made a 'C' on my mid-term I didn't fail it.

I'm thankful for my wonderful husband who cleaned up the "bee cemetery"

I'm thankful for best buds

I'm thankful for our jobs

I'm thankful for that the BEES are GONE!!!

I'm thankful that after work I'm going home and taking some meds. Not feeling that great!

Tuesday, July 24, 2012

Grumpy

Today Im grumpy. And I'm trying hard not to be. After not being in my house since Friday night (that includes our weekend away) I'm ready for my own home and bed. My in-laws have been so gracious. They have housed us and our 2 dogs. And they have fed us. But there is nothing like your own home.

It does seem to be that I'm getting a summer cold, or its just allergies. Last night I was able to sleep on an air matress. I know this sounds weird but I find then so comfortable! J does not. :)

enough of the complaining.

Up date on the bee situation:
Termanex came out and sprayed. Told us that our case was very unusual. Bees usually aren't swarming houses... thank god.

So that is all. Have to go to class tonight boo! Wish I could skip :/

Ill make it :)

Monday, July 23, 2012

Killer BEES!!

Yes you read that correctly! So, last night Josh and I tackled a swarm of bees in our bathroom. I thought I had seen condensation on the ceiling. I went to BARELY touch it. It cracked. A SWARM of bees emerged. Then the freaking out took place! Josh was a bit freaked out, and when he freaks out ( my rock, passive, calm husband) I tend to really go crazy!! EEeeekkkKK!

They covered out mirror and lights. Just hundreds of them. I'm getting chills even now.

Josh has pictures, but um. I'm not posting because I DON'T want to see them! So sorry.

So at about 1am, after spraying hornet and wasp spray, we decided not to spend the night at our home. Over to the in-laws we go.

However before this we had a great weekend!

Josh, my brother, and I went to Johnson City to visit our cousin and her boyfriend. They have a new apartment. Her first place on her own!! Makes me sad! To me she is still my adorable, beautiful little cousin! (She is still adorable and beautiful!) We brought Pixel with us to play with Jess's new puppy Copper. Abby was being dogsitted by the inlaws. I missed her though!

Jess and I

We got to her apartment and it was beautiful!! This is the view of the lake that night... Loved it!



When we got there we all just relaxed. Then we went swimming! Don't know if I ever mentioned my love for swimming but I love it! 

But, um, after 2 hours of swimming we all remembered that no one put sunscreen on! And I always remember! So this was the result... 
Yep, LOBSTER! Boy does it hurt! My shoulders are still stinging 2 days later. Next time there will be no forgetting!! We still had a great time! Then Jess cooked us homemade manicotti! mMMmm!! Then a red velvet cake with cream cheese icing... boy oh boy we ate till we were stuffed! 

Pixel (Left) and Copper (right) playing! The loved eachother!

This is Josh's new goofy face ... He knew I was putting this on here :)

My dear brother! Glad he got to come!

Jess and I all grown up :(

I'm so glad we were able to go!! 

Unfortunately our trip was too short! 


Right before we left we found out that my grandmother was addmitted into the hospital. Please pray for her. They are running test. Thank you!


Well thats all for me today! (Like it wasn't enough)

Happy Blogging!


Friday, July 20, 2012

Friday's Letters!!

Photobucket

Dear Friday, YOUR HERE! 
Dear Weekend, you are going to be so much fun! 
Dear Jess, I can't believe your old enough to be inviting me to YOUR home for the weekend! Ugh I feel old :) 
Dear Josh, yeah.. sorry about the rant. 
Dear Abby, hope you have fun this weekend. Try to be sociable. I will be back. Promise.
  Dear Pixel, I'm not sure how you are going to do on a long car ride... we shall see. 
Dear HCF, I'm going to miss worshiping with you guys Sunday!! 
Dear Precious Baby, I can't wait to get my necklace. And share your name. Love you so much.

   Dear Josh, I love you. The end. :) 

Dear Jesus, Keep me aware. 

Have a great weekend everyone!! 

Thursday, July 19, 2012

Red Flag!!

Ever been in a situation that looks so innocent. But then something in your sprit is going off like a loud tornado alarm!! Well there have been a few situations like that in my life and as of late a few in my friends lives. You see we go through life some times in a routine and not really realizing what is going on...what is creeping up... PAY ATTENTION

You know I have a rule of thumb, If you have to question intentions, actions, words... step back and pray. DO NOT proceed with out praying.

Psalms 34:4 Pull me from the trap my enemies set for me, for I find protection in you alone.


My protection is from him. You see I believe in Heaven and  I believe in Hell. I believe that there is satan. Not some image of a firey man with a pitchfork, but a true spiritual enemy. 


In John 10:10 it says "The thief comes only to steal and (A)kill and destroy. I came that they may have life and have it abundantly."


In Ephesians 4:27 "Do not give the devil opportunity"


In Ephesians 6:12 "12 Our fight is not against people on earth. We are fighting against the rulers and authorities and the powers of this world’s darkness. We are fighting against the spiritual powers of evil in the heavenly places." (ERV)


My point is, we are in a spiritual fight. There are going to be temptations being brought across our paths. 


What I'm trying to say and something I'm trying to practice is BE AWARE!!! Stand your ground with temptations. Live WITHOUT reproach. Listen to the Holy Spirit when he brings something to your spirit. Get grounded in the word of God!! It is our sword to fight this battle. It's serious. The enemy is out to steal what makes you happy. He does not want happy whole families, healthy couples, healthy churches, lives lived in holiness, joy... 


Be aware. Cling to the scriptures. Get into Gods presence. Dwell with him. 


Now, on the flip side. YOU and YOU alone are responsible for your actions. If your proceed in an extramarital affair, drugs, lying, stealing.. and so on. Yeah the opportunity might have been presented to you be the powers of darkness, however YOU choose to act. 


So pray, abide in scripture so that he may abide in you (John 15) , check yourself, be aware. 

Wednesday, July 18, 2012

Liebster Award!! Whoohoo!

My wonderful blog buddy Valerie at From Single To Forever nominated me!! YAY! I'm so grateful! Thank you Valerie!


This award is given to up and coming bloggers with less than 200 followers.  Liebster is German and means sweetest, kind, lovely, endearing and welcome. 

How it works:


  • Each person must post 11 things about themselves.
  • Answer questions that the tagger sets for you and then create 11 questions for the bloggers that you tag.
  • Choose up to 11 bloggers and link them to your post
  • Go to their page & tell them 
  • No tag backs :)
  • And lastly, have fun!!


11 THINGS ABOUT ME

1, my husband is the only man I have kissed, held hands with, or have made love with :) 
2, I'm proud to tell #1
3, I have a 10 year old Lhaso, Abby, who I adore
4, I'm one of 3 children, I'm the middle 
5, I'm sometimes can be a tad forgetful or flustered. Mostly because I have so much going on in my head that I tend to space out or get flustered/overwhelmed
6, I'm very clumsy. To the point where the hubs told me one time that he was "afraid to leave alone climbing our stair to our apartment" (he is so dramtice LOL)
7, I have a baby in Heaven. I miss her everyday. Every second. 
8, I love being an aunt to my niece and nephews (olivia, 3 - Jaysen, 3- Eli, 2)
9, I have had the same best friend since we were 9 years old!
10, I would love to have twins!
11, I love the Lord with all my heart! 

11 questions for me  

1.  What is your biggest fear?
Josh dying. When we first got married I would have nightmares about it. He truly is my soulmate. And death in general is just something that makes my stomach turn. 

2.  What is your favorite word?
Jesus, for a couple reasons. 1. he is who died for me and who has given me eternal life. 2. When I say his name I have peace that no man or earthly thing can give me :)

3.  Are you a morning person or night person?
Definitely a NIGHT person. I hardly even talk in the mornings. I used to be a BEAR in the mornings. But as I've gotten older I'm not so grouchy. But I still don't talk. LOL

4.  If you could do things over again, would you?  Any aspect of your life.
I don't know I would want to. I am who I am because of the things that have happened to me. Except I do wish I could change the face we lost our baby. However, that wasn't something I had control over. After being married for almost 5 years I would love to go back and redo my wedding. It would be alot cuter! LOL

5.  What did you want to be when you grew up?
My aim was a lawyer at a young young age. But from the time I was about 15 I wanted to be a counselor. It seemed to be a logical step since everyone came to me about their problems.

6.  Nature or nurture?
I think that you can take into account both. To me more nurture then nature. There are things are genetically born with. However, even a family of alcoholics can produce one man that says no. Because he was raised being aware of the dangers. So even if this gene was there because of his nurturing from his parents he didn't follow in their footsteps. If you raised in an unloving home, you are probably not going to be very healthy, but that doesn't mean you can't get help and become healthy.  Thats just my opinion. I believe the way you are raised and the things around you have the biggest impact!

7.  What is your favorite movie?
I have so many, but probably Die Hards and Lethal Weapons.. But I love Pride and Prejudice! Oh and the Artist, that was fantastic! 

8.  If you could change one thing about yourself, would you?  What would it be?
My pcos and weight. PCOS has really just messed up my body. From insulin resistant to hair growth. HATE IT

9.  What has blogging done for you?
It has brought healing to my life. Being able to get things out is such a healing thing for me. Its brought me laughter! I really enjoy reading and writing blogs. Its brought me new friends!

10.  What would you like to do when you retire?
Concentrate on hobbies  and volunteer

11.  Describe yourself in just one word.
Complex. 


So hear are my questions:

1. What do you think about the afterlife? 
2. Do you know Jesus, how did you meet him?
3. What made you want to start blogging?
4. What are looking for in a spouse? Or did look for?
5. Did you enjoy being in school? College?
6. If you could go back to college what would you study?
7. What is something you have dreamed of doing, but know that you probably won't?
8. Have a guilty pleasure?
9. What do you feel is something you work on being better at?
10. What was your childhood like?
11. If you could own any dog what breed would it be?


Okay, these are my nominees! 

Emily at Amazing Grapes - She never ceases to crack me up!! I love her transparency when writing her blog!

Victoria at Mine to Live with Faith Hope Love and Coffee - Her post are always so cute! And she write about various things! You will never get board! 

Stormy at Life's a Dance you Learn as you go - This blog makes me want to plan my wedding over again :) 

Well thats not 11 but I do love reading these blogs! SO go check them out!!! 

Tuesday, July 17, 2012

Sometimes and Always

I love how God weaves things together. Because of the loss of our precious one I've gotten to know some incredible women.

And they way they have reached out to me. Something that I loved that was said by a dear friend of mine.

 "I do not NEED anyone, I only NEED God. I choose to allow you in my life and share it with me" SQF

 So, even though it may be painful. I'm not going to be counting on certain people anymore. Because frankley they let you down, but God is always faithful...

* Stepping off of soapbox*

Now its time for some fun!




Sometimes... I can not realize by unhealthy behavior
Always... try to work on those areas of my life 

Sometimes...I'm not completely honest with a close friend of mine
Always... eventually we talk about it

Sometimes... I'm checking facebook ALL day
Always... feel horrible about it

Sometimes... I am sensitive to things around me and things people say
Always...Cry and pray, then I feel better

Sometimes... I get so sad about our baby that I forget to be thankful about the things I'm blessed with
Always... I'm always thankful of how blessed I am to have Josh

Sometimes...I look at Abby and know she is getting old:(
Always...love her just as much as I did when she was born 

Sometimes... I miss living in GA
Always...Remember how I hate it when I go down there.LOL

Sometimes ...I wonder if anyone reads my blog
Always... Doesn't matter, I love blogging anyway :) I humour myself! 

Got to get back to the books!! Mid term tonight!!! eeEEeeeKKKkkk!!! 

Its comprehensive too! 

Happy Blogging!

Monday, July 16, 2012

2 months

2 months ago we said good bye
2 months ago No sweet lulibye
2 months ago my worst fears
2 months ago drawing near
2 months ago you slipped away 
2 months ago I'll never forget the way
2 months ago started my journey
2 months ago I'm still hurting

I started writing this yesterday and couldn't finish until this morning. I'm sad. I'm hurting. I'm thankful for the text and messages yesterday. They meant so much! It helped Josh and I through a very difficult day. Thank you again to the ones (you know who are) you reached out to us yesterday <3

We miss our little baby so much. And we have some many questions. However we have peace knowing that God is doing something in our lives... Even though we are suffering through this pain I pray that in some way this is going to be a testimony for HIS glory.

Until tomorrow... 

Friday, July 13, 2012

Get Ready to smile...

It's FRIDAY!!


And time for my favorite activities :) 

Photobucket
Dear Ashley, I think this is such a cute idea! I love it more every week! Dear J, thank you for hearing my heart and working on being a better 'us'. Dear S, thank you for being there when I need you. I couldn't ask for a better friend. Dear B, you hurt my feelings this week. But I'm glad we talked it out and I forgive you :) Dear Professor Sheldon, I love you! I know I will be sad when this 6 weeks is up :( . Dear J and A, I get to see you again in ONE WEEK!! YAY! Dear F, Please start respecting me. Know my boundaries. Dear J, I love you with all my heart. Dear H, you will have been gone 2 months Sunday. I think about you everyday. I love you with all my heart precious one. Dear God, thank you for revealing some things to me. I will not be packing anyone else's luggage <3


and my other favorite :)




1. What's your view on men wearing sandals (yay or nay)?

Well I don't mind flip flop types, or sandals are ok EXCEPT when they what I call the Jesus sandals :) The ones that have the strap around the ankle. LOL I do not like those at all!

2. What song do you love but are embarrassed to admit?

hmm... I don't know. Probably "Don't Cha think your girlfriend is hott like me?" LOL I used to actually have it as a ring tone heehee

3. What summer camp should they make for moms? 

Do what YOU want camp... I think moms or wives would LOVE this camp!

4. What is the most romantic song? (Not necessarily your favorite or your wedding song...)

Have you ever loved a women

Seriously LOVE this song.. The movie Don Juan is one of the best movies! 


5. Do you have an embarrassing pregnancy story?

No



Happy Blogging!!

Thursday, July 12, 2012

Patsy Cline (my version)

I had a dream last night that was just not pleasant. And I woke up so angry. I feel in a funk today. I'm going to spend sometime in prayer and reading some scripture. So for your enjoyment I'm posting a video of my karaoke skills! LOL Its so amusing :)



I know dorky right?? LOL Its a guilty pleasure.. Singing karaoke Patsy Cline :) There are some other very funny vids on there of J and my brother heehee

Until tomorrow!

Wednesday, July 11, 2012

Randomness of LaLa

There is so much going on in my mind today... whoosh.....

so to warn you this maybe a little random :) You forgive me though right?

I need to seriously do a post on the 4th! I have pics and vids to share :) I will try to work on that tonight and hopefully get it posted for tomorrow or at least Saturday LOL - forgiven again?? 

First, I'm seriously loving Professor Sheldon (seriously that's his name). I feel actually privileged to have such a brilliant person to be teaching me. He has studied under some very impressive people and is impressive in his own right. Even though he does go the ENTIRE 4hours of class I feel like I'm really learning. Classes like this make me love being in school. Does anyone remember these??

Dr Sheldon loves his transparencies!

I've been thinking about the baby.  And no I haven't mentioned much of it for the simple fact I don't want my blog to be all sad. And I'm not sad all the time. But I never STOP thinking about her. I feel bad because some things have taken a backseat to this whole ordeal. For instance the (2) blogswaps I'm a part of. But I've been so depressed I just couldn't deal with any of it. I feel much better. These last two weeks have been better.

I was kind of bummed. I signed up to receive a blanket in memory for the baby and the organization told me that they were taking a break and would let me know when they would start again. :( This made me so sad. So I'm thinking about making my own for her. On the 15th it will be two months and just writing that takes my breath.

Josh and I are also going to talk more in depth about trying soon or waiting. The plan was to wait three months after making a plan with the Dr.'s. But now I'm second guessing my decision. Prayer is always appretiated.

My heart is just aching for our child today... it doesn't ever go away. Today it just seems a bit intense.

Until tomorrow

Happy Blogging!

Tuesday, July 10, 2012

Sometimes & Always #2

Ok, I'm hooked to this blog! Megan is such a sweetheart! You should check her out!




Sometimes... I love an overflowing amount of ketchup
 Always... Have some sort of condiment 

Sometimes... (courtesy of the hubby) Act like I hate Pixel
Always...Truly love her (I apparently in his words "Don't fool anybody")

Sometimes... I can down and eat a whole thing of pringles bbq chips
Always... Eat at least 1/2 the can (They are addicting!)

Sometimes... I LOVE to sit outside 
Always... Hate the bugs that come along with sitting outside

Sometimes... I enjoy being in college
Always... Am counting down the days until I graduate!

Speaking of college I need to get back to the studying! Class tonight! Geography class #2! 

Happy Blogging!!

Monday, July 9, 2012

Monday's Weekend Update

First of all this morning I woke up hearing a faint knock on our front door... and a little girls voice "Ding Dong"! My mom brought m niece and nephew over for an early morning visit. We were supposed to be up already but Mondays are the hardest. So I got cuddles and kisses first thing this morning from my 2 favorite little people!



Friday - 
Got a call from my brother and he just got his first paycheck from his new job. (So proud of him) He asked if Josh and I wanted to go see a movie *his treat* OF COURSE!! Bro and I picked Josh up and headed to the neatest drive-thru place. Its called "Cook Out"

source google images :)
 Let me tell you. Anything you want they have - quesadllas, hamburger, onion rings, chicken fingers, corn dogs, slaw, hushpuppies, fries, shakes... on and on...
 You choose a combo for $4.37 - you get on main thing, 2 sides, and a drink. (Cool thing is the sides the entrees on the sides menu!!

Then we went to see MIB3!! Let me tell you the best one out of all 3! LOVED LOVED IT!

It was a great treat! I have the best brother!

Saturday - 
LAZY!! I slept until 10ish...I then watched some HGTV  and ate some breakfast. After that I started getting my Saturday cleaning done. Then Josh came home with a migrane (b/c he didn't eat any breakfast before he went to work.) got him a snack. While he was resting I needed to make lunch.

(Your going to be so proud!)

I cooked on the gas grill all by myself! Turned it on, lit it and everything :)
Pork Chops

They were so yummy! I made some cheesy veggies :)
Went out side and watched Pixel play and run. I worked on my Children's Church lesson

Later on I decided to give myself a pedicure... That was nice :)

After that Josh grilled some steak and made shrimp stir-fry! Yummy!

Then we played some Guitar Hero! It was the first time we have gotten to play in our house.. We were able to "rock" out because this time we didn't have people living around us :)

Sunday

Got up early for church. Worship was amazing. And the kids were great in Children's church. They acted out the story of baby Moses and then we made collages of pictures from magazines of the things that protect us, to remind us that God has a plan and protects us.

After church we headed home and got a call from the in-laws to go eat :)
Then it was home where I was supposed to be studying but fell asleep for 2 hours!! It was crazy, Josh said I was snoring sleeping well :)

We made some breakfast for dinner and watched some TV


Well that was my weekend! :)

How was yours??


Friday, July 6, 2012

Friday's Letters and FQF

Photobucket

Dear Friday, You came so fast! Of course that could have been I've only worked two days this week :)

Dear 4th of July, You turned out to be awesome and our first party at our house was a sucess!

Dear Husband, I'm so sorry I was all out of sorts last week and we quarreled so much. 

Dear Z, it's over. sorry. 

Dear Burkhart family, I'm so sorry for your loss my prayers are with you. 

Dear Pixel, you were so sweet to the kids. Thank you. 

Dear Abby, you are getting a little attitude as you get older. I think its adorable.

Dear family, Thanks for coming over! 

Dear Grill, You are my FAVORITE new thing! What can we grill next?? 

Dear Husband, I love you so very much. These past two days have been so awesome. I hated to go back to reality today <3

Dear Jesus, Thank for you continued love and faithfulness. 

Go link up with Ashley for Friday's Letters! They are so much fun!






1. Is love at 1st sight possible?

I think you can have a 'connection' but true love is built over time. I definitely knew there was something special on our first date!  

2. How did you choose your pet's name?

Well growing up we did cities (Denver, Seattle, Boston) and then when I was older we named them bible names ( Amos, Hannah, Abigail)... Now I'm married and its geek names (Pixel Rezo) :)

3. What are you considering giving up (cable, home phone)?

We have never had a home phone since we have been married. And cable has scarce. They aren't NEEDS so therefore the first to go LOL... and after cable * dun dun dun*  its internet... AAHhhh


4. How much do you pay your babysitter?
 
Well we haven't had one yet. But when I was babysitting it was $20 no matter how long, after that it was $3 an hour. Of course I was 12. As I got older it was minimum wage. I kept the $20 cover charge.
5. How "young" is old enough to babysit?

I started babysitting when I was 12 years old by myself. That wasn't until my mom enrolled me in a babysitting training class. She wanted me to be properly trained. First aid and everything. 


Happy Blogging Everyone!  Have a great weekend!

Tuesday, July 3, 2012

Sometimes and Always #1


(This is my first link - up with Sometimes and always with Megan, yay)

Sometimes... I'm a clean freak
Always ... like a clean bathroom :)

Sometimes... I feel like I could lay in bed all day
Always... have Gods strength to get me up

Sometimes... All I can think about is our precious baby in Heaven
Always... carry my love for our baby 

Sometimes... I write poems
Always... write on my blog

Sometimes... I could drink water all day and never want a coke
Always... at least have 4 or 5 glasses of water 

Sometimes... I want to kidnap my niece and nephews :) (i'm their favorite anyway)
Always... I love being Aunt Lala

Sometimes... Josh is the sweetest man 
Always... We are totally in-love with each other

Happy Blogging!

Monday, July 2, 2012

Weekend laziness


First time linking up with this neat blog-hop... So head over and check them out :)

Well Friday wasn't that great. Little bit bumbed... But I made it. Saturday was better... 

My favs on Saturday - 

Slept in until 10!! aahhh and I went to bed at 11 the night before Sleeping liked a teenager always is a highlight LOL

Josh got off early! YAY! Love any extra time we get to see each other

Josh got a promo code for redbox and we were able to get a free rental! 

We watched "The Artist" - it was made in the form of a silent movie! LOVED IT!! 


Then we made supper together, nothing fancy but quality time :)

I also got to see some family. My nephew being one of them... <3


My favs on Sunday-

Woke up early went to church... worship was great 

Children's church went great! Loved the faces of the kids when I told them that baby Moses ended up at pharaoh's house! Priceless... they gasped. I kid you not. 

Went home cooked some yummy food 

watched a couple movies 

took a nap

was absolutely LAZY :)

Thats my weekend... quality time with my hubby and doggies :)


Happy Blogging!